799 A.2d 1264
[…] We agree with Petitioner that, in the present context, the term “includes” manifests a legislative intent to extend application of the Act to encompass special order transactions in addition to layaway agreements as initially defined in subsection (g)(1). In reaching this conclusion we are mindful that “words in a statute must be interpreted in the context of a statute as a whole.” Bennett, 359 Md. at 372-73, 754 A.2d at 376. Section 14-1106(b) provides a seller with the option to cancel a layaway agreement if a buyer is more than fifteen days late in making a scheduled payment, see § 14-1106(a) a supra note 14, and to recover liquidated damages under one of two schemes: (1) if a buyer defaults under a layaway agreement eight or more calendar days after the date of its execution, a seller may “retain . . . an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the layaway price or the total amount paid by the buyer to the date of default, whichever is less,” see