799 A.2d 1264
[…] Communication to consumers of potential penalties in case of buyer default in a special order transaction is in keeping with the objectives of the CPA. In light of the statute’s text, legislative history, and the Act’s role within the statutory scheme of the CPA, we conclude that the most reasonable reading of subsection (g)(2) is to infer a legislative intent to extend application of the Act to encompass special order transactions.
IV.
We turn now to consider whether the special order transaction in the instant case was properly excluded in accordance with §14-1101(g)(3), which provides that a “`[l]ayaway agreement’ does not include a bona fide C.O.D. transaction.” Our inquiry is twofold: first, we must determine whether Petitioner’s special order purchase of the watch constituted a “bona fide C.O.D. transaction” within the meaning of § 14-1101(d); if the answer is yes, we must then determine whether a special order transaction can also constitute a C.O.D.