799 A.2d 1264
[…] See § 2-301.[31] Rather, it also denotes a buyer’s consent to forgo his right of inspection of the goods prior to
Page 330
payment, and must be an express term of the contract for sale after due negotiation. See § 2-513(3).
While the U.C.C. does not define expressly the term “C.O.D.,” it provides that a delivery “C.O.D.,” or like terms, implicitly creates limitations on a buyer’s right to inspect goods. See § 2-513(3). Section 2-513 deals generally with a buyer’s right of inspection and contract limitations upon that right, and provides in relevant part:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect[32]
them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
. . . .
(3) Unless otherwise agreed . . . the buyer is not entitled to inspect the goods before payment of the price when the contract provides
(a) For delivery “C.O.D.” or on other like terms;
. . . .
The Official Comment to § 2-513 explains further: