799 A.2d 1264
[…] (Emphasis added). See subsection (g)(2). In this vein, Petitioner argues the Circuit Court erred by imposing upon Petitioner the impossible task of proving “the elements of both a `special order transaction’ and a `layaway agreement'” simultaneously.
Petitioner correctly points out that the definitions of “layaway agreement” and “special order transaction” are incompatible.[21] On the one hand, to qualify as a layaway agreement, a sales transaction must be for consumer goods that are “identified from the seller’s stock or inventory at the time of the making of the layaway agreement.” §14-1101(g)(1)(ii). In contrast, a “special order transaction” requires the sales transaction to be for consumer goods “not carried by the seller, either in the seller’s showroom or warehouse,” and “ordered from a manufacturer or supplier.” § 14-1101(k)(1)(ii), (iii). Accordingly, while the Legislature’s use of the term “includes” in subsection (g)(2) may appear to introduce “special order transaction” as an illustration of a “layaway agreement,” the
Page 321