799 A.2d 1264
[…] See, e.g., § 2-706. This distinct and heightened remedy effectively eliminated the need to exclude special order transactions under the scope of the Act, while extending the obligations and remedies provided under the Act under such circumstances.
Moreover, our construction is commensurate with the statutory scheme under the CPA,[27] Md. Code (1975, 1990 Repl. Vol., 1998 Supp.), Commercial Law Art., §§ 13-101 et. seq. . See § 13-102 (recognizing the “mounting concern over the increase of deceptive practices in connection with sales of merchandise,” see § 13-102(a), the General Assembly declared its intention to “set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State .”See § 13-102(b)). See also CitaraManis v.