433 A.2d 1231
[…] In sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend the court stated:
Page 573
“My conclusion is that to establish a lien on this property you have got to establish that the building wherein the work was done was subject to improvement to the extent of 25 percent of the value of the entire building. That has not been done and for that reason, I will sustain the demurrer in this case.” (Emphasis added.)
The sole issue, in our view, is whether the word “building” as used in the Real Property Article, § 9-102(a) and § 9-103(c) (2) means the entire building, or may also encompass a leased portion of a building, as in this case.
II
Maryland Real Property Code Ann. § 9-102(a) (1980 Cum. Supp.) provides:
“§ 9-102. Property subject to lien.
(a) Buildings. — Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 25 percent of its value[1] is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building, including the drilling and installation of wells to supply water, the construction or installation of any swimming pool, the sodding, seeding or planting in or about the premises of any shrubs, trees, plants, flowers or nursery products, and the grading, filling, landscaping, and paving of the premises.” (Emphasis added.)
Page 574
Section 9-103(c)(2) provides: