433 A.2d 1231
[…] See Akers v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 179 Md. 448, 451-52, 20 A.2d 181, 183 (1941); cf.
Page 576
Ambrose Co. v. Hutchison, 356 S.W.2d 215 (Tex.Civ.App. 1962) (pier was a “building” within mechanics’ lien statute). If the General Assembly intended to include a part of a building in the lien law, the words, “building or any part thereof,” could have been employed. They were not.
Nor can we read into § 9-103(c)(2) an interpretation of the word “building” which is at variance with its plain and common usage in § 9-102(a). Although §9-103(c)(2) states that, “any lien established in accordance with this subtitle applies only to the extent of the tenant’s interest” (emphasis added), the application of that section is subject to a condition precedent (also found in § 9-102(a)), viz., that a building be repaired, rebuilt or improved to the extent of 25 percent o its value.