433 A.2d 1231
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Page 574
Section 9-103(c)(2) provides:
“If a building is erected, or repaired, rebuilt or improved to the extent of 25 percent of its value, by a tenant for life or years or by a person employed by the tenant, any lien established in accordance with this subtitle applies only to the extent of the tenant’s interest.” (Emphasis added.)
We note, initially, that the mechanics’ lien law is remedial and is to be construed in the most liberal and comprehensive manner in favor of mechanics and materialmen.[2] Freeform Pools, Inc. v.