808 A.2d 1280
[…] This is true even if payment is made under protest. Moreover, in these circumstances, no common law or declaratory judgment action lies to challenge the validity of a tax so paid. Where there is a special statutory provision sanctioning a refund . . . that remedy is exclusive.” [Emphasis added.][19]
Page 329
Title 13 of the Tax-General Article applicable to the State provides the procedure to be used by a claimant seeking a State refund. Section 13-903 states that “A claim for a refund shall be filed within the time required under § 13-1104 of this title.” Section 13-1104(a) provides in respect to State taxes “In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim for a refund under this article maybe not be filed after 3 years from the date the tax, interest, or penalty was paid.” Title 13 then states:
“§ 13-510. Appeal to Tax Court.