808 A.2d 1280
[…] App.3d 466, 603 N.E.2d 749 (1992) (referring to the well-settled principle known as the voluntary payment doctrine and how taxes voluntarily paid, even if erroneously, cannot be recovered unless recovery is authorized by statute).
Page 328
b. Refund Remedies
The only statutory provisions that we are aware of, which could possibly authorize a refund of the kind of fees or taxes in this case are Md. Code (1988, 1997 Repl. Vol., 2001 Supp.) § 13-901(a)(2) of the Tax-General Article governing refunds in respect to the State and Md. Code (1957, 2001 Repl. Vol.) Art. 24, § 9-710, et seq. governing revenue and taxes and providing remedies for refunds of county and municipal fees, taxes and charges.
Section 13-901(a)(2) of the Tax-General Article authorizes a refund claim against the State by a claimant who “pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.” Section 9-710(2) of Article 24 similarly authorizes an administrative refund claim by a claimant who “pays to a county or municipal corporation a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.”