781 A.2d 851
[…] See People v. McBurney, 750 P.2d 916, 919-20 (Colo. 1988) (stating that the previous sections of the predecessor
harassment statute, as in Bolles, were not unconstitutional because of the “mere presence of the words `annoy’ and `alarm,’ but because these words were applied to all forms of communication, which obviously contained no particularized standards to limit the scope of the offense” (citing Bolles, 541 P.2d at 82-83)). The limiting language found significant in McBurney confined the statute only to harassing or obscene telephone calls. Id. (discussing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1986), which includes that a person commits harassment if, “with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he . . . [i]nitiates communication with a person, anonymously or otherwise by telephone, in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or property damage, or makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone which is obscene”).
Petitioner also relies on Kansas v.