781 A.2d 851
[…] Motorists Ins. Co. v. Artra Group, Inc., 338 Md. 560, 568-569, 659 A.2d 1295, 1299 (1995); Maryland State Police v. Ziegler, 330 Md. 540, 562-563, 625 A.2d 914, 925 (1993), and cases there cited.
Articles 24, 36, and 40 of the Declaration of Rights provide as follows:
“Article 24. Due process.
“That no man ought to be taken or imprisoned or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, or outlawed, or exiled, or, in any manner, destroyed, or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers, or by the Law of the land.”
* * *
“Article 36. Religious freedom.
“That as it is the duty of every man to worship God in such manner as he thinks most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in his person or estate, on account of his religious persuasion, or profession, or for his religious practice, unless, under the color of religion, he shall disturb the good order, peace or safety of the State, or shall infringe the laws of morality, or injure others in their natural, civil or religious rights. . . .”
* * *
“Article 40. Freedom of press and speech.
“That the liberty of the press ought to be inviolably preserved; that every citizen of the State ought to be allowed to speak, write and publish his sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege.”