905 A.2d 366
[…] We disagree with the reading of the statute by amici In our view, to conclude that the prohibition of one tort action by the UCC means the prohibition of all tort actions is unsupported by Maryland law. To allow a negligence action to proceed in the instant case, where Check No. 2 was properly payable, is not error.
Section 4-401 (a) of the Commercial Law Article provides that “[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account. . . . [A]ny item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” As we have discussed supra, there were no missing or unauthorized indorsements on Check No. 2. Farmers Bank’s stamp constituted a proper indorsement of the check. The check was payable to Farmers Bank only, and
Page 290