905 A.2d 366
[…] We find no support for Farmers Bank’s contention that it indorsed the back of Check No. 2 as a depositary bank and not as the payee of the instrument. Farmers Bank states in its brief, “[t]here is no doubt that Farmers’ indorsement of Check No. was intended to be, and was, that of a [depositary] bank.” Petitioner’s Brief at 21 (emphasis added). Whether Farmers Bank intended its indorsement to be that of a depositary bank is irrelevant under the facts of the instant case and under the definition of indorsement set forth in § 3-204(a): “[R]egardless of the intent of the signer, a signature . . . is an indorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement.”
An examination of Check No. 2 indicates that there were no accompanying words with the stamp of Farmers Bank to indicate that the indorsement was that of a depositary ban only, or that the stamp was not intended to be an indorsement.