905 A.2d 366
[…] We must first discuss, however, the argument that Md. Code (1975, 2002 Repl.Vol. 2005 Supp.) § 3-420 of the Commercial Law Article expressly rejects the position that a depositary bank such as Farmers owes a duty to exercise reasonable care to
Page 288
non-customer drawers of checks that are presented for deposit.
Section 3-420 of the Commercial Law Article
Both the respondents and The American Banker Association, a amici, argue that § 3-420 of the UCC displaces the common law causes of action against a depositary bank by the drawer of a check. Section 3-420 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(b) In an action under subsection (a), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.
(c) A representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out.
We disagree with amici and the respondents that our decision in the instant case implicates Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Mary-land Nat’l Bank, N.A., 341 Md. 408, 671 A.2d 22 (1996), and the subsequent amendment of § 3-420 of the UCC abolishing a drawer’s common law action for conversion.