905 A.2d 366
[…] Instead, First Equity asserts that Check No. 2 was not properly
Page 282
payable under the Maryland UCC because it did not bear the necessary payee indorsement.
Prior to our discussion, we identify the roles of the parties as defined pursuant to the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Md. Code (1975, 2002 Repl.Vol.) §§ 1-101 et seq. of the Commercial Law Article. For example, Check No. 2 is both a negotiable instrument and a draft. Commercial Law § 3-104(a)-(f). First Equity signed, or was identified in, the draft as a “person” ordering payment; thus it is the drawer of the check. § 3-103(a)(3). Allfirst is the drawee, or person ordered in a draft to make payment, Section 3-103(a)(2), and is also the payor bank. § 4-105(3). Farmers Bank is a depositary bank pursuant to Commercial Law § 4-105(2), as it was “the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter.”[7]
Indorsement of Check No. 2
First Equity argues that Farmers Bank did not indorse Check No. 2 as its payee. Farmers Bank was the designated payee on Check No. 2, issued by First Equity and made payable “to the order of Farmers Bank.