905 A.2d 366
[…] We disagree with amici and the respondents that our decision in the instant case implicates Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Mary-land Nat’l Bank, N.A., 341 Md. 408, 671 A.2d 22 (1996), and the subsequent amendment of § 3-420 of the UCC abolishing a drawer’s common law action for conversion. The facts of the instant case are distinguishable in that the drawer in the instant case does not have an adequate remedy under the UCC because payment of the check was authorized pursuant to the guidelines of the UCC.[12]
Page 289
Section 1-103 of the UCC provides that, unless displaced by Titles 1 through 10 of the Commercial Law Article, “the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, is representation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”[13] The plain language of the statute states that actions in conversion are prohibited in specific situations.