415 A.2d 255
[…] We rejected the argument that the power by referendum to repeal or amend local legislation by plebiscite violates § 3 of Art. XI-A, which requires that the County Council shall have “full power” to enact local laws. We found that the effect of § 308 of the Anne Arundel County Charter, in placing a portion of the lawmaking power in the people, was not in derogation of the plenary powers of the County Council. We observed that § 3 of Art. XI-A did not confine “the power to legislate exclusively to the council,” nor did it “prohibit the exercise of some portion of this power by the people.” Id. at 62. We said that the provision in § 3 that the charter “`shall provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the [county’s] law-making power'” rendered the council “the ultimate repository of all legislative power possessed by the county and not expressly reserved to some other body, such as the electorate.” Id. at 62-63. Section 3
Page 612