415 A.2d 255
[…] It was contended that while § 5 permits amendments to charters, it does not permit mere legislation to be added to charters.
The opponents of the amendment also contended that the amendment divested the City Council of its constitutionally vested legislative powers in violation of the provisions of § 3 of Art. XI-A, which mandate that the charter “provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making powers of said City.” It was urged that under § 3 the City Council is vested with full power and authority to legislate upon all matters covered by the express powers granted to the City.