415 A.2d 255
[…] Section 2 of Art. XI-A requires the adoption by the General Assembly of “a grant of express powers” for those counties adopting a charter and provides that the express powers so granted to the counties and “the powers heretofore granted to the City of Baltimore, as set forth in Article 4, § 6, Public Local Laws of Maryland, shall not be enlarged or extended by any charter formed under the provisions of this Article, but such powers may be extended, modified, amended or repealed by the General Assembly.”
Section 3 of Art. XI-A provides that any charter adopted under § 1 of Art. XI-A “shall provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making power of said City or County.” This section further provides that, in the City of Baltimore, the lawmaking power shall be vested in the City Council of the City of Baltimore, and that after the adoption of a charter by the City, the Mayor of Baltimore and the Baltimore City Council