ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE COMMISSION OF MARYLAND v. LEONARD JULES KERPELMAN
[…] In Maryland St. Bar Ass’n v. Sugarman, 273 Md. 306, 318, 329 A.2d 1 (1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 974 (1975), we held that a disciplinary action against an attorney does not involve a criminal or quasi-criminal sanction within the purview of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
Maryland Declaration of Rights Art. 5 states in pertinent part, “That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according
Page 356
to the course of that Law. . . .” In Knee v. City Pass. Ry.