AJAMIAN v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, 99 Md. App. 665 (1994)
[…] A public body meets when it “convene[s] a quorum . . . for the consideration or transaction of public business.” Id. § 10-502(g) (emphasis added). A “[l]egislative function,” is inter alia, “approving, disapproving, enacting, amending, or repealing a law or other measure to set public policy.” Id. § 10-502(f)(1). The Act specifically provides that its requirements do not apply to “a chance encounter, social gathering, or other occasion that is not intended to circumvent” its requirements Id. § 10-503(a)(2). Only “if [a] court finds that a public bod willfully failed to comply with § 10-505, § 10-506, § 505, § 10-507 or § 10-509(c) of this subtitle and that no other remedy is adequate, [may a court] declare void the final action of the public body.” Id. § 10-510(d)(4) (emphasis added). “In an action under this section, it is presumed that the public body did not violate any provision of the subtitle, and the complainant has the burden of proving the violation.” Id. § 10-510(c). With these principles in mind, we turn to the facts of appellants’ claim.