AJAMIAN v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, 99 Md. App. 665 (1994)
[…] The Open Meetings Act, codified at Md. Code (1984, 1993 Repl. Vol., 1993 Cum. Supp.) §§ 10-501 to 10-512 of the State Gov’t Article, requires that when a public body “meets” to carry out a “legislative function” it must (1) “meet in open session,”i.e., “the general public is entitled to attend,” id. §§ 10-505 10-507(a); (2) give “reasonable advance notice of the session,” id. § 10-506(a); and (3) follow a specified procedure if it wishes to close a meeting. Id. § 10-508(d). A public body meets when it “convene[s] a quorum . . . for the consideration or transaction of public business.” Id. § 10-502(g) (emphasis added). A “[l]egislative function,” is inter alia, “approving, disapproving, enacting, amending, or repealing a law or other measure to set public policy.” Id. § 10-502(f)(1). The Act specifically provides that its requirements do not apply to “a chance encounter, social gathering, or other occasion that is not intended to circumvent” its requirements Id. § 10-503(a)(2).