Attorney General of Maryland — Opinion
[…] This review should occur even if the estate is a small estate and regardless of when legal services are rendered.
I Statutory FrameworkA. Property of the Estate
The word “estate” means “in the testamentary law, such property that passes, upon death to the personal representative of the decedent.” Riddleberger v. Goeller, 263 Md. 44, 54, 282 A.2d 101 (1971) (quoting Gradman v. Brown, 183 Md. 634, 640, 39 A.2d 808 (1944)). Title 7 of the Estates and Trusts Article (“ET”) contains general provisions relevant to the administration of an estate. ET § 7-101(a) provides that a personal representative is “a fiduciary,” with “a general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent . . . as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances. In so doing, he or she must consider “the interests of all interested persons and creditors.” Id.