96 Op. Att’y Gen. 17 (2011)
[…] (III) projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in [§ 42(d)(5)(C)]) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and

Page 28

(iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring the noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.

26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(B). The federal statute also provides standards for the selection criteria applied by a state housing credit agency. It states:

The selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include
(i) project location,
(ii) housing needs characteristics,
(iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan,
(iv) sponsor characteristics,
(v) tenant populations with special housing needs,
(vi) public housing waiting lists,
(vii) tenant populations with individuals with children,
(viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership,

Page 29

(ix) the energy efficiency of the project, and
(x) the historic nature of the project.

26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(C). These are the only selection criteria imposed by the federal law. Nothing in the statute prohibits state housing credit agencies from including additional selection criteria in their QAPs.

3. Relation of Federal Statute to Local ApprovalRequirement