94 Op. Att’y Gen. 3 (2009)
[…] In particular, “financial requirements” applicable to mental health benefits may not be more restrictive than the “predominant” financial requirements applied to substantially all of the medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i). “Financial requirements” are defined to include deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and out-of-pocket expenses. 29 U.S.C0.

Page 9

§ 1185a(a)(3)(B)(i).[8] A financial requirement is considered “predominant” if it is the most common or frequent of such type of limit or requirement in the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(ii).

Similarly, a plan cannot impose separate “treatment limitations” that are applicable only to mental health benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). A “treatment limitation” is defined as any limit “on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.”29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii). In addition, treatment limitations for mental health benefits may not be more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all of the medical and surgical benefits covered by a plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).