Attorney General of Maryland — Opinion
[…] Article 66B, § 3.05(a)(5)(i) and (c)(4)(i).
Page 108
When a plan is in place, a publicly or privately owned street ordinarily may not be authorized or constructed unless the planning commission determines it is consistent with the plan. Article 66B, § 3.08(a). The local legislative body or other body having jurisdiction over the street’s financing may override the planning commission’s decision by a two-thirds supermajority vote. Article 66B, § 3.08(b).[9]
2. Subdivision Regulations
Under Article 66B, a planning commission is to recommend subdivision regulations to the county commissioners for adoption.[10]
Article 66B, § 5.03(a)(1). Among other matters, subdivision regulations may include provisions to “[p]roperly arrange streets in relation to each other and to the master plan” and address the extent the grading and improvement of streets and other ways must be undertaken in advance of plat approval. Article 66B, § 5.03(a)(2)(iii) and (b)(1)(i).