89 Op. Att’y Gen. 10 (2004)
[…] Thus, the statute encompasses in — office as well as out-of-office referrals.

B. In-Office Ancillary Services Exception 1. Statutory Provisions
As noted above, there is an exception to the self-referral prohibition for “in-office ancillary services.” § 1-302(d)(4). At first blush, this exception would appear to permit referrals involving an MRI machine or CT scanner owned by an orthopedic practice. However, the statutory definition of “in-office ancillary services” expressly excludes such services. Section 1-301(k)(2) provides:

Except for a radiologist group practice or an office consisting solely of one or more radiologists, “in-office ancillary services” does not include:

(i) Magnetic resonance imaging services;

(ii) Radiation therapy services; or

(iii) Computer tomography scan services.