88 Op. Att’y Gen. 76 (2003)
[…] A municipality has broad spending authority. In construing that authority under a municipal charter similar in scope to Hyattsville’s, the Court of Appeals noted:

[T]he Town is expressly authorized “to expend municipal funds for any purpose.” This power is extensive, limited only by the Constitutional restriction imposed by Article 15 of the Declaration of Rights that taxes must be laid (and public money spent) “with a political view for the good government and benefit of the community.”

Williamsport v. Sanitary District, 247 Md. 326, 331, 231 A.2d 40
(1967). Similarly, Article 23A, § 2(b)(2) provides expansively that a municipality may enact ordinances “[t]o expend municipal funds for any purpose deemed to be public and to affect the safety, health, and general welfare of the municipality and its occupants. . . .”

The public general law sets forth some procedures for the exercise of this broad municipal spending authority. For example, State law prescribes the fiscal year that each municipal corporation must use.