88 Op. Att’y Gen. 145 (2003)
[…] Id.

The statute authorizes a local governing body to designate a “public principal” to execute such agreements on behalf of the jurisdiction. § 13.01(b)(1)(ii). The State law also requires that the local ordinance contain certain basic procedures. For example, to commence the process for adoption of an agreement, a person with a legal or equitable interest in the property must file a petition with the public principal. § 13.01(c). A public hearing must be held. § 13.01(d). The public principal may not enter into an agreement “unless the planning commission of the local jurisdiction determines whether the proposed agreement is consistent with the plan of the local jurisdiction.” § 13.01(e). Similarly, an agreement may only be amended upon a determination of the “planning commission” that the amendment is consistent with the local land use plan. § 13.01(h)(2).

Agreements last for five years, unless the parties specify otherwise. § 13.01(g).