88 Op. Att’y Gen. 145 (2003)
[…] The question whether the bill would make development rights and responsibilities agreements mandatory has apparently not been presented to, or answered by, the County Attorney. We, of course, defer to the County Attorney on the appropriate construction of the proposed ordinance. However, we note that, if the bill is construed to make such agreements mandatory, it would be inconsistent with § 13.01. The State enabling legislation contemplates that the developer initiates the process leading to an agreement. § 13.01(c). It states that the public principal “may” execute an agreement. § 13.01(b). Nothing in the statute or its legislative history suggests that a local government could require an agreement. Indeed, § 13.01(m) provides that “[t]his section does not . . . authorize a governing body to require a party to enter into an agreement.”[6]