88 Op. Att’y Gen. 139 (2003)
[…] An application for a driver’s license is made on a form devised by the MVA. TR § 16-106(a). The application must include the applicant’s full name, Maryland residence address, employer, race, sex, height, weight, general physical condition, and date of birth, whether the applicant has previously been refused a license to drive and if so, in what state or country, whether the applicant has previously been licensed to drive, and if so, in what state or country, and “[a]ny other pertinent information that the Administration requires.” TR § 16-106(b). An applicant for a license must also submit a “birth certificate or other proof of age and identity that is satisfactory to the Administration.” TR § 16-106(d). As part of the application process, the MVA may request driving records from another jurisdiction in which the person has been licensed to drive.

TR § 16-106(e).

The MVA has adopted regulations elaborating on the requirement that an applicant provide proof of age and identity.