88 Op. Att’y Gen. 136 (2003)
[…] I Alcoholic Beverages Law
The State Alcoholic Beverages Law, Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 2B, § 1-101 et seq., provides for the appointment of boards of license commissioners (“liquor boards”) in Baltimore City and various counties. In relevant part, it states that “the Governor, biennially, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, if in session, and if not in session, then the Governor alone, shall appoint three persons who shall constitute [the liquor board].” § 15-101(a)(1).[1]

The Governor is to designate one of the appointees as the chairman of the board. § 15-101(a)(2). Each appointee must be a resident and voter of the jurisdiction in which he or she serves. § 15-101(a)(3). The law further provides that “in the case of any vacancies . . . which occur when the legislature is not in session, the Governor shall appoint some eligible person to fill the vacancy during the remainder of the term of the person originally appointed.” § 15-101(a)(4).

Except for minor changes in language and format, § 15-101(a) is identical to a prior version of the statute codified at former Article 2B, § 139 (1951).

II Analysis