87 Op. Att’y Gen. 201 (2002)
[…] IN §§ 1-101(m), 7-301. That subtitle also applies to the acquisition of a holding company that controls a domestic insurer. Id. Subtitle 4 of the Act governs the acquisition of foreign insurers, again subject to a number of exceptions. IN §§ 7-401, 7-402.

Provisions of both subtitles apply to an entity that seeks to take control of a foreign nonprofit health service plan that, like GHMSI, is authorized to operate in Maryland. IN § 7-501(b). Specifically, they apply to transactions that involve a transfer of control of such a plan by “conversion” or “an agreement to merge or consolidate with or otherwise to acquire control of the plan.” Id.

The Act mandates the filing of a pre-acquisition notification with the Commissioner by the entity making the acquisition.[4] IN §§ 7-303, 7-403. A notification may also be filed by the entity to be acquired. IN § 7-403(a)(2).