87 Op. Att’y Gen. 17 (2002)
[…] We are aware of no case law or other authority that addresses whether a community college is a State agency for purposes of local historic preservation regulation. However, several aspects of the College projects about which you inquire and of the law governing Montgomery College suggest that these projects are State projects exempt from local historic preservation regulation. With respect to real property used by Montgomery College, the General Assembly has vested local officials with authority over site selection. E.D. § 16-413. While that statute does not make reference to historic preservation regulation or other zoning regulations, it does specify that any site recommended and approved for the College “[c]omply with State regulations and . . . [c]onform as far as practical with the land use plans of the county.” E.D. § 16-413(a)(3)(ii)-(iii) (emphasis added).