87 Op. Att’y Gen. 167 (2002)
[…] See Nat’l Ass’n of Motor Bus Owners v. United States, 370 F. Supp. 408 (D.D.C. 1974) (three-judge court) Kimball v. Thompson, 70 F. Supp. 803, 808 (D.Neb. 1947).
[5] Cf. FDA v. Brown Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120
(2000) (overturning effort by Food and Drug Administration to regulate marketing of cigarettes and other tobacco products under Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act).
[6] For an example of a state law designed to preempt local regulation, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 386.209 (“This part expressly preempts regulation of smoking to the state and supersedes any municipal or county ordinance on the subject”).
[7] The remainder of the subparagraph in each of those sections lists certain types of businesses in which smoking is permitted notwithstanding any regulations of the Commissioner or Secretary.