87 Op. Att’y Gen. 137 (2002)
[…] See Memorandum of Assistant Attorney General Mary Anne Busse O’Donnell to Maryland Higher Education Investment Program Board (January 17, 2002). That construction was apparently consistent with the administration of Virginia 529 Plan. See Maryland Prepaid College Trust, Testimony (January 18, 2002). However, as noted above, the statute does not “plainly” dictate that a contribution for a single beneficiary spread over multiple portfolios necessarily constitutes one account for each portfolio or even that each such “account” is an “investment account” for purposes of § 10-208 (o) of the State income tax law.
[15] For example, the bills passed by the Legislature in 2002 would have amended TG § 10-208 (o)(2) to state that “for each contributor for each designated beneficiary, the [deduction] may not exceed $2,500 for any taxable year.” House Bill 437 (2002); Senate Bill 383 (2002).
[16] A study prepared by the Board for the 2002 legislative session indicated that approximately 30% of the contributors to the Investment Plan invested in multiple portfolios for a single beneficiary.