87 Op. Att’y Gen. 137 (2002)
[…] E.D. § 18-1901(d).
[3] The program includes several types of contracts designed to cover university tuition, community college tuition, or a combination of both. E.D. § 18-1909. As designed by the Board, a contract to pay university tuition may cover from one to five years of tuition. See COMAR 14.15.01.03 (Article II, § 6) (applicable to contracts established in 1998 and 1999).
[4] The statute incorporates by reference the definition of “designated beneficiary” in § 529, which defines the term as “the individual designated at the commencement of participation in the qualified tuition program as the beneficiary of amounts paid (or to be paid) to the program.” See E.D. § 18-19A-01 (f); 26 U.S.C. § 529(e)(1)(A). Unlike the College Trust, there is no residency requirement for either the contributor or the beneficiary. E.D. §§ 18-19A-01(c), (f); 18-19A-04(a).