86 Op. Att’y Gen. 94 (2001)
[…] [16] Under the proposed ordinance, the summary report is not to “[reveal] any confidential information that would place the report in conflict with other law.” § 2.05(2). However, the drafters of the proposed ordinance clearly did not intend that the report be so general as to preclude any meaningful review by the Review Board.
[17] Of course, other exemptions from disclosure under the PIA might apply to specific documents. For example, if the Review Board obtained medical information concerning an individual, that information would be exempt from disclosure to others. See SG § 10-617(b).
[18] The statute provides that:

A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:

(i) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;

(ii) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;

(iii) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;

(iv) disclose the identity of a confidential source;

(v) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;

(vi) prejudice an investigation; or

(vii) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.

SG § 10-618(f)(2).

[19] As noted above, there is a question whether the PSU may do so in compliance with the PIA’s proscription on disclosure of personnel records. See Part III.C. of this opinion.