86 Op. Att’y Gen. 94 (2001)
[…] Nevertheless, a public body subject to the substantive and procedural requirements of the Open Meetings Act may meet in closed session in certain circumstances. The Act enumerates 14 grounds under which a public body may meet in a closed session after complying with certain procedural requirements. SG § 10-508(a). The Review Board might be justified in conducting a closed session for one of those reasons. For example, the Act permits a public body to close a meeting to discuss a “personnel matter that affects 1 or more specific individuals,” SG § 10-508(a)(1)(ii); to “protect the privacy or reputation of individuals with respect to a matter that is not related to public business,” SG § 10-508(a)(2); to “consult with counsel to obtain legal advice,” SG § 10-508(a)(7); to “consult with staff, consultants, or other individuals about pending or potential litigation,” SG § 10-508(a)(8); and to “conduct or discuss an investigative proceeding on actual or possible criminal conduct,” SG § 10-508(a)(12). However, the Review Board would need to evaluate the grounds for closing each meeting or portion of a meeting and would be required to comply with the procedural requirements of the Act.