86 Op. Att’y Gen. 8 (2001)
[…] Of course, whether an eligible inmate should be paroled is a matter left to the discretion of the Parole Commission and, ultimately, the Governor.

I BackgroundA. Eligibility for Parole

Parole is a conditional release from confinement granted by the Parole Commission (the “Commission”). CS § 7-101(i). However, an inmate serving a life sentence may only be paroled with the approval of the Governor. CS § 7-301(4).

Generally, an inmate serving a sentence of six months or more becomes eligible for parole consideration after serving one-fourth of the inmate’s “aggregate sentence.” CS § 7-301(a). However, the statute takes a different approach to parole eligibility for an inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment.[1] As a general rule, an inmate serving a straight life sentence is not eligible for parole “until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years, considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate’s term of confinement. . . .” CS § 7-301(d)(1). However, if the inmate received the life sentence after the State sought but did not obtain a harsher sentence in “a proceeding under Article 27, § 413,”[2] the inmate is not eligible for parole “until the inmate has served 25 years or the equivalent of 25 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate’s term of confinement. . . .” CS § 7-301(d)(2). Thus, in either case, the statute states that an inmate serving a straight life sentence becomes eligible for parole consideration after the requisite number of years with allowance for diminution credits.

B. Diminution Credits