86 Op. Att’y Gen. 72 (2001)
[…] I Forest Conservation Legislation
A. State Law Before 1991

Prior to enactment of the Forest Conservation Act, State-mandated efforts to compensate for the impact of development on forests were directed solely to projects underwritten by State funds. Legislation enacted in 1987 obligated a State agency that undertook a construction project to minimize the clearing of trees and, if a threshold area of forest was cleared, to undertake or underwrite a reforestation project. Chapter 610, Laws of Maryland 1987, then codified as Annotated Code of Maryland, Natural Resources Article (“NR”), § 5-103. Two years later, those obligations were extended to “any other person who uses State funding and performs any construction activity with the State funding.” Chapter 819, Laws of Maryland 1989, amending NR § 5-103(a)(2)(ii). The provisions of this forest conservation statute thus applied to State-funded construction projects throughout the State.[2]

B. 1991 Legislation