86 Op. Att’y Gen. 72 (2001)
[…] [3] Instead of requiring payments of up to $500 per acre, the 1991 statute now set the rate at $.10 per square foot i.e., $4,356 per acre. Chapter 255, § 2, Laws of Maryland 1991. This new rate was the same as required by the Forest Conservation Act. See NR § 5-1610.
[4] The Act defines “forest” generally as “a biological community dominated by trees and other woody plants covering a land area of 10,000 square feet or greater.” NR § 5-1601(k)(1). A similar definition of “forest” appears in NR § 5-103(a)(4), except that the latter provision requires a minimum area of one acre.
[5] “Afforestation” is defined as “the establishment of a tree cover on an area from which it has always or very long been absent, or the planting of open areas which are not presently in forest cover.” NR § 5-1601(b).
[6] “Reforestation” is defined, in part, as “the creation of a biological community dominated by trees and other woody plants containing at least 100 trees per acre with at least 50% of those trees having the potential of attaining a 2 inch or greater diameter measured at 4.5 feet above the ground, within 7 years.” The term includes “landscaping of areas under an approved landscaping plan that establishes a forest that is at least 35 feet wide and covering 2,500 square feet of area.” NR § 5-1601(ff).