86 Op. Att’y Gen. 72 (2001)
[…] See NR § 5-1602(b)(1)-(11). Some of those exemptions simply defer to other applicable laws governing conservation. For example, highway construction projects subject to the revised NR § 5-103
are exempt from the Act. NR § 5-1602(b)(1). Other exemptions reflect policy decisions not to impose the Act’s requirements on certain activities. See, e.g., NR § 5-1602(b)(4) (certain agricultural activity), (b)(6) (maintenance of public utility rights-of-way).

Most relevant to your inquiry is an exemption that pertains to Allegany and Garrett counties. In particular, NR § 5-1602(b)(10) provides that “[t]he provisions of [the Forest Conservation Act] do not apply to . . . [a] county that has and maintains 200,000 acres or more of its land area in forest cover.” At the time the Act was under consideration by the Legislature, only Allegany and Garrett counties exceeded this threshold, with forest covers of 212,459 and 294,843 acres, respectively.