86 Op. Att’y Gen. 66 (2001)
[…] Other sections of Article 2B that relate to the application for a license use the term “premises” in the same sense. Under § 10-202, notice of an application for a license, specifying “the location of the place of business proposed to be licensed,” must be published and, in certain jurisdictions, posted “upon the premises described in the application.” § 10-202(a), (b). See also § 10-208 (when new application may be considered for same “premises” after refusal to issue license).

Section 9-102 states a general rule that, subject to certain exceptions, “no more than one license shall be issued for the same premises.” In a 1936 opinion, Attorney General O’Conor concluded that an earlier version of this provision did not preclude the issuance of two licenses for separate “premises” in the same building.