86 Op. Att’y Gen. 66 (2001)
[…] An identical definition appears in a provision requiring the posting of license limitations on the “premises” of a licensee in Allegany County. § 12-201(j). However, that definition is limited in its application. See 73 Opinions of the Attorney General 26, 27 (1988) (prior codification of § 12-201(j) did not define “premises” or “place” for purposes of statute governing scope of license in Allegany County).

Without explicitly defining the term, a provision applicable in Anne Arundel County implicitly adopts the same definition. § 8-202(f) (liquor board may permit the sale of alcoholic beverages “in any parking lot, picnic grounds, building or terrace which forms an integral part of the licensed premises”) (emphasis added).

[7] It is important to note that some prohibitions in the alcoholic beverages law extend beyond the “licensed premises.”