86 Op. Att’y Gen. 42 (2001)
[…] Rather, as part of a substitute for personal service, both of the statutes that govern summary ejectment proceedings in Baltimore City provide for the posting of the summons on the rental property to be repossessed.

1. Real Property Article

A constable or sheriff serving process in a summary ejectment proceeding must:

1) “notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first-class mail”; and
2) where the landlord has not requested personal service, “affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.”

RP § 8-401(b)(3), (4)(i). The statute further specifies: “The affixing of the summons upon the property after due notification to the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first-class mail shall conclusively be presumed to be a sufficient service . . . to support the entry of a default judgment for possession of the premises, together with court costs, in favor of the landlord. . . .” RP § 8-401
(b)(4)(ii). However, such “mailing and nailing” service is not deemed sufficient to support the entry of a default judgment for rent due Id.[4]
2. Public Local Laws