86 Op. Att’y Gen. 3 (2001)
[…] Reg. 1416 (October 15, 1975). Those regulations are now codified at COMAR 14.24.06.

A. Statutory Authority

The Department may intervene as a party, in accordance with the pertinent rules of procedure, in “any administrative, judicial, or other proceeding in the State concerning land use, development, or construction.” SFP § 5-305(a)(1), (b). Alternatively, the Department may “file a formal statement expressing the views of the Department and any other unit of the State government concerning environmental or economic impact.” SFP § 5-305(a)(2). If the Department chooses to intervene formally, it has the standing and rights of a party to the proceeding, including any right of appeal or judicial review. SFP § 5-305(c).

The Department and local subdivisions are to establish procedures to ensure that the Department is notified of any application for zoning, a permit, or other land use authority if the application “(1) has more than local impact; and (2) is of substantial State or regional interest.” SFP 5-305(d). The Department has apparently developed such procedures. See
COMAR 14.24.06.06.