86 Op. Att’y Gen. 211 (2001)
[…] In our view, the Comptroller’s Office is the agency responsible for suspension under LE § 9-1012 of a license issued under Title 17 of the Business Regulation Article for an activity requiring workers’ compensation coverage. In other words, the Comptroller is the “licensing unit” for purposes of suspending a dry cleaners license under LE § 9-1012.

C. Suspension Process

The Act requires that the Commission, and later the Fund, notify a delinquent employer that its business license is subject to suspension for nonpayment of its obligations to the Fund. LE §§ 9-1002(c)(2), 9-1012(a). The Fund is also to send a copy of its notice to any State or local licensing unit. LE § 9-1012(a)(2). Within 15 days after receipt of a copy of the Fund’s notice, the licensing unit is to proceed with “the notice and opportunity for a hearing as otherwise may be required by law.” LE § 9-1012(b). If the licensing unit is required to hold a hearing by law, it must notify the Fund in writing of the date of the hearing. LE § 9-1012(b)(2). The statute thus defers to other applicable law as to whether a hearing is required and the nature of any such hearing.