86 Op. Att’y Gen. 211 (2001)
[…] Whenever an employer is in default[6] of its obligations under the Act, the Commission is to warn the employer that “the license or permit of the employer to do business in the State may be suspended.” LE § 9-1002(c).

The Act briefly sets forth the process to be followed by the Fund and by the licensing agency to effect a suspension. The Fund is to notify the employer by certified mail that the employer’s business license may be suspended if the employer fails to pay the assessment or reimbursement owed to the Fund. LE § 9-1012(a)(1). A copy of that notice is sent to each State, county, or municipal unit that has issued a “license or permit to the employer for an activity for which workers’ compensation coverage is required by law.” LE § 9-1012(a)(2).

Within 15 days after receiving the notice, the licensing unit is to provide the employer with notice and an opportunity for a hearing “as otherwise may be required by law.” LE § 9-1012(b).