86 Op. Att’y Gen. 211 (2001)
[…] To answer your inquiry, we must determine: (1) whether the authority in LE § 9-1012 extends to a license that is primarily a revenue-raising measure, particularly when the licensing statute itself does not otherwise contemplate suspension of the license; (2) if LE § 9-1012 applies, what agency is the “licensing unit” authorized to initiate a suspension; and (3) what process should be accorded the business in connection with the suspension.

A. Application of Suspension Sanction to Revenue Licenses

The broad language of LE § 9-1012 makes no distinction between regulatory licenses and licenses that are primarily revenue measures. Rather it refers to “a license or permit . . . for an activity for which workers’ compensation coverage is required by law.” LE § 9-1012(a)(2). Notably, a condition for issuance of a revenue license under Title 17 is proof of workers’ compensation coverage. BR § 1-205. Thus, it appears that revenue licenses under Title 17, including a dry cleaners license, fit squarely within the purview of LE § 9-1012.