85 Op. Att’y Gen. 87 (2000)
[…] Prior to passage of the bill, the Legislature amended it to substitute the term “protective order” for “protection order,” to delete much of the language that simply repeated the full faith and credit provisions of VAWA, to define more specifically the circumstances under which an order could be “enforced” or an arrest could be made, and to direct the entry of out-of-state orders in a statewide law enforcement database. Chapter 615, Laws of Maryland 1996. The enforcement provisions were part of a new section of the State Domestic Violence Law, FL, § 4-508.1, which reads:

(a) A protective order issued by a court of another state or an Indian tribe shall be accorded full faith and credit by a court of this State and shall be enforced only to the extent that the order affords relief that is permitted under § 4-506(d) of this subtitle.
(b) A law enforcement officer shall arrest with or without warrant and take into custody a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of a protective order that was issued by a court of another state or an Indian tribe and is in effect at the time of the violation if the person seeking the assistance of the law enforcement officer:
(1) has filed with the District Court or circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the person seeks assistance a copy of the order that is authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or statute of the issuing state; or
(2) displays or presents to the law enforcement officer a copy of the order that is authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or statute of the issuing state.

FL, § 4-508.1. Thus, Chapter 615 amended the State Domestic Violence Law to provide that an out-of-state protective order should be accorded full faith and credit by Maryland courts and should be “enforced only to the extent” that the order affords relief permitted by Maryland law. Further, it authorized law enforcement officers to arrest individuals who violate out-of-state protective orders, so long as those orders are properly authenticated.