85 Op. Att’y Gen. 87 (2000)
[…] U.S. Constitution, Article IV, § 1.

[3] For ease of reference, the term “state” is used throughout this opinion to refer to jurisdictions other than Maryland. The term “state” is defined in both VAWA and the State domestic violence law to include the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and any possession or territory of the United States. See
FL, § 1-101(e); 18 U.S.C. § 2266. In addition, the full faith and credit provisions of VAWA and the State domestic violence law also apply to protective orders issued by Indian tribes. 18 U.S.C. § 2265; FL, § 4-508.1.
[4] In particular, the statute provides:

A protection order issued by a State or tribal court is consistent with this subsection if:
(1) such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State or Indian tribe; and
(2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State or tribal law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued, sufficient to protect the respondent’s due process rights.

18 U.S.C. § 2265(b).