85 Op. Att’y Gen. 80 (2000)
[…] Specifically, you have asked whether, under Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 88A, § 6(b)(2)(vii), a local department is permitted to disclose information regarding an individual who drives a public school bus, but who is not employed directly by the public school system.

We conclude that Article 88A, § 6(b)(2)(vii) does not permit a local department to disclose confidential information concerning an individual who is not a public school employee, regardless of his or her contact with public school children.

I Restricted Disclosure of Child Abuse Reports
Article 88A, § 6(b) states that, with limited exceptions, “all records and reports concerning child abuse or neglect are confidential and [that] their unauthorized disclosure is a criminal offense . . . .” This provision specifically protects from disclosure reports and records received or prepared by local departments of social services in their investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect pursuant to Annotated Code of Maryland, Family Law Article (“FL”), § 5-701 et seq.