85 Op. Att’y Gen. 338 (2000)
[…] If authorized by the County Commissioners, the Sheriff may employ a clerk-bookkeeper, who will be a member of the County classified service. CJ § 2-309(b)(4). Cooks in the detention center are also part of the county classified service. Public Local Laws of Allegany County, § 70-1.A.1.
[8] The Legislature has granted collective bargaining rights to deputy sheriffs below the rank of lieutenant, correctional officers, and civilian employees of the Sheriff’s Office, including employees assigned to the County detention center. CJ § 2-309(b)(7). The Sheriff is required to meet with a labor organization and “engage in good faith negotiations to reach a written agreement on wages and benefits, hours, working conditions, discipline procedures, and job security issues.” CJ § 2-309(b)(7)(iii).
[9] This provision does not apply to Baltimore City. CS § 11-101. The Baltimore City Detention Center is a State facility. See CS § 5-401(a).
[10] Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 25A, § 5(C) provides: