85 Op. Att’y Gen. 318 (2000)
[…] I Tube Feeding and Feeding by Mouth
In § 5-611(d), the Health Care Decisions Act imposes an obligation to promote feeding by mouth: “A health care provider shall make reasonable efforts to provide an individual with food and water by mouth and to assist the individual as needed to eat and drink voluntarily.” A health care provider would breach this duty by inserting a feeding tube for reasons unrelated to the patient’s clinical situation — for example, to avoid the extra staff time that assisting with spoon feeding may require or to obtain higher reimbursement from an insurer.