85 Op. Att’y Gen. 3 (2000)
[…] Annotated Code of Maryland, Insurance Article (“IA”) § 19-504; TR, § 17-103(b)(1), (2). Motor vehicle insurance policies must also provide personal injury protection to cover medical, hospital, and disability expenses for the insured, family members, guests and authorized users without regard to fault (“PIP”) and protection against damages caused by uninsured motorists (“UM”).[1]
IA, § 19-505, 19-509; TR, § 17-103(b)(3), (4).

The MVA may accept “another form of security in place of a vehicle liability insurance policy” that provides the required minimum benefits if it finds that the other security — for example, self-insurance — provides the requisite minimum benefits. TR, § 17-103. The MVA has issued regulations specifying certain vehicle owners who may self-insure and the requirements for self-insurance.