85 Op. Att’y Gen. 265 (2000)
[…] Similarly, when the Legislature enacted the Maryland Cooperative Housing Act in 1986, it made clear that a lease between a cooperative housing corporation and a member established a landlord-tenant relationship. See Chapters 833, 834, Laws of Maryland 1986, codified at Annotated Code of Maryland, Corporations Associations Article (“CA”), § 5-6B-01 et seq. Under that Act, each member of a cooperative housing corporation has a “cooperative interest” in the corporation that is deemed to be personal property. CA § 5-6B-01(g),(l), § 5-6B-16(a). The possessory interest in a dwelling unit evidenced by a proprietary lease is part of that cooperative interest. CA § 5-6B-16(b). The Act defines “proprietary lease” as “an agreement with the cooperative housing corporation under which a member has an exclusive possessory interest in a unit and a possessory interest in common with other members in that portion of a cooperative project not constituting units and which creates a legal relationship of landlord and tenant between the cooperative housing corporation and the member, respectively.” CA § 5-6B-01(p)(1) (emphasis supplied).[4]

Armistead Gardens was established 30 years before the Maryland Cooperative Housing Act was enacted.