Attorney General of Maryland — Opinion
[…] This conclusion is confirmed by the General Assembly’s use of similar language in a related statute requiring the use of child safety seats — TR § 22-412.2.[18] Like the mandatory seat belt use statute, TR § 22-412.2 applies to certain categories of motor vehicles. When it was originally enacted, the statute applied only to listed classes of vehicles registered in Maryland. In 1992, the General Assembly amended TR § 22-412.2(c), substituting the phrase “vehicle registered, or of a type capable of being registered, in this State” under certain enumerated classes. See