85 Op. Att’y Gen. 167 (2000)
[…] Your inquiry essentially is whether the County may insist that the Board fulfill the conditions in order to receive the budgeted funds.

II AnalysisA. County Education Budgets

Each county board of education must submit an annual school budget to the county government. Annotated Code of Maryland, Education Article (“ED”), § 5-102(b). That budget must include major categories established by State law. ED § 5-101. In counties with a county executive and a county council, “[t]he county executive shall indicate in writing which major categories of the annual budget . . . have been denied in whole or reduced in part and the reason for the denial or reduction.” ED § 5-102(c). The county council “may restore any denial or reduction made by the county executive.”