85 Op. Att’y Gen. 114 (2000)
[…] However, the mere fact that the lessee happens to be a non-profit entity is insufficient to exempt that property from the zoning laws. We set forth below some factors that should be considered to determine whether a particular use is for a public purpose.

I BackgroundA. State Domestic Violence Program

The State Domestic Violence Law requires the Department of Human Resources (“DHR”) to establish a program to help victims of domestic violence and their children by providing temporary shelter, counseling, and other assistance. Annotated Code of Maryland, Family Law Article (“FL”), § 4-515(a). As part of this effort, DHR is to establish “in a major population center of this State at least 1 program serving the area.” FL, § 4-515(b). DHR is to supervise and monitor the operation of the programs, establish standards of care and admission policies, set fees for services, and generally adopt rules governing the operation of the programs.