83 Op. Att’y Gen. 53 (1998)
[…] See Chapter 556, Laws of Maryland 1916 (codified at former Article 27, § 629). In addition, the Board of Prison Control was specifically authorized to purchase supplies, and to sell or otherwise dispose of personal property. Id. (codified at former § 631).

B. Related SFP Provisions
Division I of State Procurement Law, SFP Titles 1 through 10, enacted by Chapter 11 of the Laws of Maryland 1985, governs the State’s disposal of real and personal property as well as the State’s acquisition of real property. In relevant part, SFP, § 10-305 provides as follows:

(a) Any real or personal property of the State or a unit of the State government may be sold, leased, transferred, exchanged, granted, or otherwise disposed of:
(1) to any person, to the United States or any of its units or to any unit of the State government, for a consideration the Board [of Public Works] decides is adequate; or
(2) to any county or municipal corporation in the State subject to any conditions the Board imposes.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section: