83 Op. Att’y Gen. 53 (1998)
[…] Section 671 has its origins in an 1837 enactment giving the Directors of the Maryland Penitentiary the authority to require a performance bond in double the amount of an estimated contract and to institute suit for damages sustained by noncompliance. Chapter 320, § 24, Laws of Maryland 1837 (codified at former Article 73, § 17). That authority was made applicable in 1916 to contracts made on behalf of the Maryland House of Correction and the Maryland Penitentiary (consolidated under the “State Board of Prison Control”). Chapter 556, § 2, Laws of Maryland 1916 (codified at former Article 27, § 632). Subsequent reenactments changed it little.

B. SFP, § 13-216 and 17-103
Division II addresses bond requirements in a detailed and comprehensive way. Under SFP, § 13-216(c), “If the price of a procurement contract for construction exceeds $100,000, a procurement officer shall require a contractor to provide security as required under Title 17, Subtitle 1 of this article.”[3]
Division II contracts other than for construction are subject to a bond or other security for performance if the price exceeds $100,000 and, in the procurement officer’s judgment, “circumstances warrant security.” SFP, § 13-216(d). Conversely, “a procurement officer may not require a contractor to provide a performance bond, payment bond, or other security on a procurement contract for construction, construction related services, services, or supplies if the price of procurement contract is $100,000 or less.” SFP, § 13-216(a).[4]

The prohibition in SFP, § 13-216(a) applies to all Division II construction-related contracts, notwithstanding the apparent conflict with SFP, § 17-103(a), which requires bond or other security for State construction contracts of smaller amounts: