83 Op. Att’y Gen. 142 (1998)
[…] C. Application to Percentage Payment Question
The federal self-referral law applies when a physician makes referrals to an entity with which the physician has a financial interest. A financial interest can be either an investment interest or a compensation arrangement. A compensation arrangement is any arrangement involving remuneration between a physician or an immediate family member of the physician and an entity. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). Thus, a compensation arrangement can exist whether it is the entity paying the physician or the physician paying the entity. “Remuneration” is defined broadly to include “any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.”42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B).

In this case, a compensation arrangement clearly exists.