83 Op. Att’y Gen. 142 (1998)
[…] Very truly yours,

J. Joseph Curran, Jr. Attorney General
Kathryn M. Rowe Assistant Attorney General

_________________________ Jack Schwartz Chief Counsel Opinions Advice

[1] We note that, under the federal anti-kickback statute, advisory opinions on certain matters may be sought from the Secretary of Health and Human Services. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)(2). “Each advisory opinion issued by the Secretary shall be binding as to the Secretary and the party or parties requesting the opinion.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)(4)(A).
[2] A “federal health care program” is defined as any plan or program that provides health benefits funded in whole or in part by the federal government, as well as any state health care program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(f).