81 Op. Att’y Gen. 58 (1996)
[…] The knowledge and experience thus acquired can be applied by the employees to their primary State duties. Thus, the Memorandum advances the health interests of the people of this State.

Because the Secretary had authority to execute the Memorandum, so did the Governor. Under the Constitution, the “executive power of the State” is vested in the Governor. Article II, § 1. This provision is elaborated by statute: “The Governor is the head of the Executive Branch of the State government and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall supervise and direct officers and units in that Branch.” § 3-302 of the State Government Article. More specifically, under HG § 2-102(b) the Secretary “serves at the pleasure of the Governor and is responsible directly to the Governor. The Secretary shall advise the Governor on all matters assigned to the Department and is responsible for carrying out the Governor’s policies on these matters.”

The Governor’s authority to exercise personally authority granted by law to subordinates was confirmed by the Court of Appeals in Maryland Classified Employees Ass’n, Inc. v. Schaefer, 325 Md. 19, 599 A.2d 91 (1991), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 1160
(1992).