81 Op. Att’y Gen. 154 (1996)
[…] Office of the Attorney General, Public Information Act Manual 20 (6th ed. 1993).[4]

Therefore, a State’s Attorney may not have a blanket rule of denying PIA requests from inmates seeking documents in prosecutorial files, nor may a State’s Attorney deny inspection merely because to do so would require search time and copying expense. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Burke, 67 Md. App. 147, 157, 506 A.2d 683 (1986). However, to the extent that a document, or portion of a document, raises one of the concerns in SG § 10-618(f)(2) or is otherwise within a PIA exemption, you may deny inspection of the document or redact the sensitive portion of the document.

II Fee Waivers

Pursuant to SG § 10-621(a), the official custodian of public records “may charge an applicant a reasonable fee for the search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public records.” This provision reflects a legislative judgment that the taxpayers need not subsidize PIA requesters (except for the first two hours of search and preparation time, which are free to the requester under SG § 10-621(b)).

When an applicant asks for a waiver, the official custodian may waive the fee if, “after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.” SG § 10-621(d). This wording negates any argument that poverty alone entitles a requester to a fee waiver; poverty is but one of the “relevant factors” that ultimately lead to a discretionary judgment about the public interest.