81 Op. Att’y Gen. 154 (1996)
[…] SG § 10-613(a).[1] Consistent with the broad right of access granted by the PIA, a requester has a right to judicial review of a custodian’s denial of a request to inspect public records. SG § 10-623. In a judicial proceeding arising out of such a denial, the custodian bears the burden of establishing a valid basis for the denial. Id. See also Faulk, 299 Md. at 507.

There are, of course, limits on the right of access granted by the PIA. One potential basis for denying inspection of case files in a State’s Attorney’s Office is SG § 10-618(f)(1)(i), which generally authorizes a custodian who “believes that inspection . . . would be contrary to the public interest . . . [to] deny inspection of . . . records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff.”[2]